LUCKY FORKS PRIVACY POLICY

(Last Updated 1/26/2019)

Our Privacy Commitment

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how Lucky Forks Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies that operate within the United States (collectively, “Lucky Forks”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) collect, use, and disclose your information. This Policy applies to information we collect when you use Luckyforks.com (“Site”) and through the services we provide (“Services”).

Lucky Forks is a social responsibility service that helps companies craft a social impact strategy. We work with businesses to execute full strategy development or one-time public events. We can help connect your company with opportunities available at non-profit organizations that fit your company’s voice and culture.

We ask that you take the time to read this Policy carefully.

Table of Contents

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • What this Privacy Policy Covers
  • Information Collected, Used, and Disclosed
  • Your Choices
  • Children
  • Safeguarding Your Personal Information 
  • Your Rights
  • Your California Privacy Rights  
  • Contact Us

1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We encourage you to review this Policy whenever you access the Site to make sure that you understand our information collection, use and disclosure practices. We may change the provisions of this Policy at any time and will indicate when changes have been made by revising the date at the top of this Policy.  If we make material changes to this Policy, we will provide you with additional notice of such changes by updating our Site and/or by sending you a notification via email.

Back to Top

2. What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Policy is effective as of the date first posted above and applies only to information collected by Lucky Forks on this Site and through our Services.

For clarity, this Policy does not apply to any other mobile apps, or any apps or websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link. Your use of any third-party app and/or website is subject to such third party’s applicable privacy policies and terms of use, and we encourage you to read the third parties’ privacy policies and terms of use before submitting personal or other information or using that app and/or website.

Back to Top

3. Information Collected, Used, and Disclosed

Personal Information

We may collect your personal information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests, (for example to contact us in relation to inquiries) and to carry out our Services.

At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, or you may choose to provide us with your personal information by completing the form in the “Contact Us” section of this Site. Generally, this information is requested when you want us to provide you with information. We may gather the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Company name and title
  • IP address (a unique identifier for your computer or other device)
  • Cookie ID (A cookie is a tiny text files that is stored on a user’s browser. Most cookies contain a unique identifier called a cookie ID: a string of characters that websites and servers associate with the browser on which the cookie is stored.) Some jurisdictions hold that cookie IDs are personal information. Where this is the case, we treat such data as personal information.
  • Such other personal information provided by you when contacting us via the “Careers” section of this website. For example, when submitting your contact details for a job submission you may also provide with your resume or CV (and this will include your career history.
  • We may also ask for additional information to assist us with our recruitment process and in the event you are offered a job.

How do we use it?

We will use your personal information collected from our website in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information and materials you have requested and to respond to specific queries via our “Contact Us” section;
  • to send you information and promotional materials which we determine would be of interest or relevant to you as new business information, newsletters, bulletins, etc.;
  • to determine matches of your business with another business with which we recommend a partnership throughout the course of our services;
  • to provide better content on our site and to provide you with better ways of accessing information on this site;
  • to allow you to submit information to our new business team.
  • For purposes related to career opportunities at Lucky Forks if that is the reason the information was submitted initially.

Lucky Forks may also collect and store aggregate or anonymous information about a user’s interaction with the Site. We may use this aggregate or anonymous information we collect about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to better design our Site and to share with reputable third-party vendors. Please note, aggregate and anonymous information is not personally identifiable information and cannot directly or indirectly identify an individual on its own. See the section on non-personal information below.

Non-personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information from you in connection with your use of our Site. We use a third-party service provider, Google Analytics, to assist us in gathering analytics and statistical data in connection with the Site for our legitimate business purposes. This data is used to assist us in gathering non-personal analytics and statistical data regarding use of the App (e.g., session length, bounce rates, etc.).

We collect and use certain demographic information

  • such as age, gender, education, income, geography (location), interests, activities, and similar information for statistical purposes
  • we may also append demographic data existing customer data sets for the same purposes.
  • While demographic data is often, on its own, non-PII, when demographic information is linked to PII, we treat this data as PII.
  • We use this data to build desired target audiences (i.e., business executives between ages 30-40) which are then passed to advertising partners, such as DSPs for use in interest-based advertising. While we may not actually serve the interest-based ads, we provide the audience profiles for later use in interest-based advertising. You can opt out of the use of your data for interest-based advertising below in the section “Your Choices”

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Do we share your information to third parties?

  • We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.
  • We may also share your personal information with third parties where required for processing. For example, when applying for a job through our website, for processing credit card payments, or in order to carry out our Services, (i.e. to match your organization to Non-Profit organizations for social impact programs).
  • We may sell your personal information to third parties for marketing, research, and analytics.
  • We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required or permitted by law (such as third parties who provide services on our behalf), and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.
  • We use a third-party service provider, Google Analytics, to assist us in gathering analytics and statistical data in connection with the Site for our legitimate business purposes. If you have any questions or concerns with regards to Google Analytics’ privacy practices, you may review their privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  • We may use your personal information for marketing purposes. However, in these instances we never share direct personal information with our partners, all information is hashed or encrypted. Where required we will obtain your consent.

We will always take steps to require third parties we work with to keep your personal information confidential.

We do not share, rent, or sell your personal information with third parties except as described in this Policy in connection with the Site and Services.

 

4. Your Choices

How to opt-out of use of data for interest-based advertising:

In browser environments, (i.e. on a Website using a browser like Chrome, or Firefox), you may refuse or remove cookies from service providers via the following methods:

  • Adjusting your browser settings to refuse or remove cookies, which would result in the elimination of Interest-Based Advertising via cookies from service providers. However, by doing so, you may still receive advertisements, they simply may not be tailored to your interests. You may also not be able to use certain features on certain web sites you visit or take full advantage of all web site offerings and Interest-Based Advertising. You may refuse or remove cookies by following the directions provided in your browser settings.
  • Further information about cookies is available at
    • http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
    • youronlinechoices.com
    • and http://www.aboutads.info/consumers#cookies .
  • You can also opt-out of Interest-Based Advertising targeting cookies of service providers, at the following Sites:
    • http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1
    • http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

If you delete cookies, install a new browser or get a new computer, the opt-out cookie will need to be reset by coming back to the links above.

Where we required we will obtain consent prior to collecting information via cookies.

 

5. Children

Our Services and this Site are not intended for or directed to children. Different jurisdictions set different thresholds for the age of a child. In the United States children are defined as under the age of 13. Some countries in the European Union set the age of a child at 16.  Lucky Forks does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13 or 16 respective of jurisdiction. If you feel we may have unknowingly collected information about your child, please contact us at privacy@luckyforks,com so that we can delete this data.

6. Safeguarding Your Personal Information

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Lucky Fork’s hosting environments and security measures are continuously reviewed and assessed.

Lucky Forks retains your information for business purposes, and for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with access to the Site and our services. Lucky Forks will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Despite our efforts, please be aware that no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable so please be careful about what information you share online.

7. Your Rights

This section will describe your rights in relation to your personal data how it is processed.

If you would like to review, update, or have us delete your personal information please contact us at privacy@luckyforks.com

You can exercise these rights at any point. We have provided an overview of these rights below together with what this entails for you. You can exercise your rights by sending an email to privacy@luckyforks.com or submitting a request through the “Contact Us” form on our websites.

Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights over how the data is processed and can exercise these rights at any point. We have provided an overview of these rights below together with what this entails for you.

  • The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. Therefore, we’re providing you with the information in this Notice.
  • The right to access and rectification. You have the right to access, correct or update your personal data at any time.
  • The right to data portability. The personal data you have provided us with is portable. This means it can be moved, copied or transmitted electronically under certain circumstances.
  • The right to be forgotten. Under certain circumstances, you have right to request that we delete your data. If you wish to delete the personal data we hold about you, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to respond to your request in accordance with legal requirements. law to retain it, we will do what we can to delete, destroy or permanently de-identify it.
  • The right to restrict processing. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object. Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e., receiving emails from us notifying you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities).
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with any local Supervisory Authority about how we process your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data (i.e., we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).
  • Rights related to automated decision-making. You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing and which produces legal or other significant effects on you.

Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection Regulator in your Country.

8.Your California Privacy Rights

Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not knowingly share personal information collected by Lucky Forks via Site or Services with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you have any questions regarding our disclosure policy, however, please contact us at Privacy@luckyforks.com.

9. Contact Us

If you wish to contact us in relation to your personally identifiable information or if you have any queries about how we use your personally identifiable information, please let us know by contacting us at privacy@lucyforks.com, or on the “Contact Us” section of our Site.